Mouillage

St Pierre Port Sud

Shelter
NW, W, SW
Seabed
sand
Anchoring
Allowed

Anchorage on sand south of Port Saint-Pierre on the Gruissan coast, Occitanie, sheltered from NW through SW winds.

  • Beach

Guide

Approach and anchoring

Anchor on sand, holding is good. The bottom shoals rapidly inshore, so sound the way in and take care not to run in too far. Sheltered from NW through SW, open to the other sectors.

Practical

No facilities on the mooring itself. Port de Narbonne Plage lies 0.2 NM to the north for shops and water. Cabanes de Fleury marina is 3.8 NM to the NE.

Key facts

Type
Anchorage
Coordinates
43.16555, 3.18315 (43°9.93'N 3°10.99'E)
Country
France
Shelter
Sheltered from north-west, west, south-west winds
Seabed
sand
Anchoring
Allowed
Services
Beach
Boaters' rating
1.4/5
Updated
October 15, 2026

Getting there

St Pierre Port Sud lies at 43°9.93'N 3°10.99'E, that is 43.16555, 3.18315 in decimal degrees.

Boaters' reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience of St Pierre Port Sud.

Write a review

Frequently asked questions

Which winds is St Pierre Port Sud sheltered from?

St Pierre Port Sud is sheltered from north-west, west, south-west winds.

Can you anchor at St Pierre Port Sud?

Yes, anchoring is allowed at St Pierre Port Sud.

How do boaters rate St Pierre Port Sud?

St Pierre Port Sud is rated 1.4/5 by boaters on BoatMap.

Explore the region

Nearby cities

L'app de navigation bateau, gratuite

Cartes marines officielles, météo marine, GPS et 50 000+ ports et mouillages avec avis. Tout en une seule app, prête à embarquer.

BoatMap app on three phones: navigation, anchorage details and marine weather
Télécharger dans l'App StoreDisponible sur Google Play
St Pierre Port SudOpen in BoatMap