Anchorage

Îlet Baude

3.5MartiniqueMartinique
Shelter
NW, N, NE, W, E, SW, S, SE
Seabed
algae, mud
Anchoring
Forbidden

Sheltered water around Îlet Baude in the south-east corner of the Cul-de-Sac du Marin. Weed and mud bottom, sheltered from every sector.

Guide

Approach and anchoring

Îlet Baude lies inside one of the three hurricane holes defined by the prefectoral order of 12 October 2023, south-east of the line joining Pointe Cailloux and Pointe Marin. Anchoring and mooring are banned without a state permit, except from the issue of a Météo-France special bulletin or a yellow hurricane alert until 48 hours after the bulletin ends or 72 hours after the return to green.

Practical

No beach, no buoys and no services. Marina du Marin is just over a mile to the north.

Key facts

Type
Anchorage
Coordinates
14.44965, -60.87440 (14°26.98'N 60°52.46'W)
Country
Martinique
Shelter
Sheltered from north-west, north, north-east, west, east, south-west, south, south-east winds
Seabed
algae, mud
Anchoring
Forbidden
Boaters' rating
3.5/5
Updated
October 14, 2026

Getting there

Îlet Baude lies at 14°26.98'N 60°52.46'W, that is 14.44965, -60.87440 in decimal degrees.

Boaters' reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience of Îlet Baude.

Write a review

Frequently asked questions

Which winds is Îlet Baude sheltered from?

Îlet Baude is sheltered from north-west, north, north-east, west, east, south-west, south, south-east winds.

Can you anchor at Îlet Baude?

No, anchoring is forbidden at Îlet Baude.

How do boaters rate Îlet Baude?

Îlet Baude is rated 3.5/5 by boaters on BoatMap.

Explore the region

Nearby cities

The free boat navigation app

Official nautical charts, marine weather, GPS and 50,000+ marinas and anchorages with reviews. All in one app, ready to sail.

BoatMap app on three phones: navigation, anchorage details and marine weather
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Îlet BaudeOpen in BoatMap