Mouillage

Girancourt ecl2

3.2FranceAlsace and Lorraine
Shelter
NW, NE, W, E, SW, S, SE
Seabed
sand, mud
Anchoring
Forbidden

Mooring-prohibited zone at lock 2 of Girancourt on the canal des Vosges, sand and mud bottom.

  • Pontoon

Guide

Approach and anchoring

Inland canal reach in the Vosges. Stopping at the lock approach is forbidden. Closest tie-up points: the mooring just before lock 9 at 5.3 NM NE and the Port de Plaisance d'Épinal at 5.8 NM E.

Practical

A quay with bollards runs alongside, with 1.6 to 2 metres up to the wall. Water and electricity are available on registering with the adjacent campsite. There is a clean public toilet. An Intermarché supermarket sits next to the lock.

Key facts

Type
Anchorage
Coordinates
48.16470, 6.30407 (48°9.88'N 6°18.24'E)
Country
France
Shelter
Sheltered from north-west, north-east, west, east, south-west, south, south-east winds
Seabed
sand, mud
Anchoring
Forbidden
Services
Pontoon
Boaters' rating
3.2/5
Updated
October 15, 2026

Getting there

Girancourt ecl2 lies at 48°9.88'N 6°18.24'E, that is 48.16470, 6.30407 in decimal degrees.

Boaters' reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience of Girancourt ecl2.

Write a review

Frequently asked questions

Which winds is Girancourt ecl2 sheltered from?

Girancourt ecl2 is sheltered from north-west, north-east, west, east, south-west, south, south-east winds.

Can you anchor at Girancourt ecl2?

No, anchoring is forbidden at Girancourt ecl2.

How do boaters rate Girancourt ecl2?

Girancourt ecl2 is rated 3.2/5 by boaters on BoatMap.

Explore the region

Nearby cities

L'app de navigation bateau, gratuite

Cartes marines officielles, météo marine, GPS et 50 000+ ports et mouillages avec avis. Tout en une seule app, prête à embarquer.

BoatMap app on three phones: navigation, anchorage details and marine weather
Télécharger dans l'App StoreDisponible sur Google Play
Girancourt ecl2Open in BoatMap