Harbour

Menton Vieux-Port

4.7Menton, FranceRiviera · Alpes-Maritimes
Maximum length
98 ft
VHF channel
9
Maximum draught
16 ft

Marina of 590 berths on the Franco-Italian border, at the eastern end of the French Riviera.

Guide

Approach and anchoring

Approach from the south, keeping clear of the rocks off Cap Martin to the west. Entrance between two moles with red and green lights. Visitor berths often lie at buoys off the harbour office ahead of the entrance, bow to a buoy, so carry a 20 metre warp and ask the staff to haul the buoys apart before entering, as they sit close. Swell from the east sets up an uncomfortable surge at these berths, and in strong easterlies the team help double up the lines. VHF 9 for the harbour office. Max draught 5 m.

Practical

590 berths with water and electricity on pontoons. Harbour office open year round. Free washing machines, and clean shower blocks that are dated and can be a long walk from the buoy berths. WiFi is advertised but often does not work. Town centre, shops and restaurants along Quai Bonaparte within 200 m. Refuge at Menton Garavan 0.5 NM to the NE, Cap d'Ail 5.2 NM to the SW.

Ashore

Old town of Menton rising above the harbour with the parvis Saint-Michel and the basilica Saint-Michel-Archange at 300 m. Jean Cocteau museum on the seafront at 400 m. Italian border and Ventimiglia market at roughly 8 km by road to the east.

History

Menton was part of the Principality of Monaco until 1848, then an independent free town, before joining France by popular vote in 1861. The harbour sits below the old town built by the Grimaldi lords from the 13th century onwards.

Key facts

Type
Harbour
Coordinates
43.77659, 7.51075 (43°46.60'N 7°30.64'E)
Town
Menton
Country
France
Maximum draught
16 ft
Maximum length
98 ft
VHF channel
9
Boaters' rating
4.7/5
Updated
October 15, 2026

Getting there

Menton Vieux-Port lies at 43°46.60'N 7°30.64'E, that is 43.77659, 7.51075 in decimal degrees. Call the harbour on VHF channel 9 before entering.

Boaters' reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience of Menton Vieux-Port.

Write a review

Frequently asked questions

What boat length does Menton Vieux-Port accept?

Menton Vieux-Port accepts boats up to 98 ft.

Which VHF channel for Menton Vieux-Port?

Menton Vieux-Port answers on VHF channel 9.

How do boaters rate Menton Vieux-Port?

Menton Vieux-Port is rated 4.7/5 by boaters on BoatMap.

Cap d'Ail

Cap d'Ail

Cap d'Ail, France

4.3Harbour5.2 NM

Explore the region

Nearby cities

The free boat navigation app

Official nautical charts, marine weather, GPS and 50,000+ marinas and anchorages with reviews. All in one app, ready to sail.

BoatMap app on three phones: navigation, anchorage details and marine weather
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Menton Vieux-PortOpen in BoatMap