Mouillage

Port Guen

3.8FranceMorbihan
Shelter
NW, W, SW, S, SE
Seabed
sand
Anchoring
Allowed

Cove on the north coast of Belle-Île-en-Mer, just east of Le Palais, with room for about 10 boats on sand.

  • Mooring buoys
  • Beach

Guide

Approach and anchoring

Enter from the north clear of the eastern headland. Sand bottom with good holding, the anchorage running from Port Guen beach towards Bordardoue. A few private buoys used by local boats sit in the corner, so anchor clear of them. Sheltered from the wind in the W to SW and even south, but a west or north-west swell wraps in and makes it very rolly, so it is comfortable only in settled or southerly conditions. Fully open to N and NE.

Practical

No services in the cove. Le Palais marina 0.8 NM to the N offers the full range of facilities, and Sauzon 3.8 NM to the NW is an alternative.

Ashore

The GR 340 coastal path runs from the beach to Le Palais in 20 to 30 minutes, passing the Citadelle Vauban about 1 km north, and a bus covers the same route for around 3 euros. The bay is shallow and flat at its head, so haul the dinghy well up the beach. Shops, bakeries and the Quiberon ferry are in Le Palais, with the crêperie La Chaloupe a local stop.

Key facts

Type
Anchorage
Coordinates
47.33483, -3.14492 (47°20.09'N 3°8.70'W)
Country
France
Shelter
Sheltered from north-west, west, south-west, south, south-east winds
Seabed
sand
Anchoring
Allowed
Services
Mooring buoys, Beach
Boaters' rating
3.8/5
Updated
October 15, 2026

Getting there

Port Guen lies at 47°20.09'N 3°8.70'W, that is 47.33483, -3.14492 in decimal degrees.

Boaters' reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience of Port Guen.

Write a review

Frequently asked questions

Which winds is Port Guen sheltered from?

Port Guen is sheltered from north-west, west, south-west, south, south-east winds.

Can you anchor at Port Guen?

Yes, anchoring is allowed at Port Guen.

How do boaters rate Port Guen?

Port Guen is rated 3.8/5 by boaters on BoatMap.

Samzun

France

4.2Mouillage2.3 NM

Explore the region

Nearby cities

L'app de navigation bateau, gratuite

Cartes marines officielles, météo marine, GPS et 50 000+ ports et mouillages avec avis. Tout en une seule app, prête à embarquer.

BoatMap app on three phones: navigation, anchorage details and marine weather
Télécharger dans l'App StoreDisponible sur Google Play