Port

Halte De Génelard

Type
Harbour

Canal halt on the Canal du Centre in Saône-et-Loire, between locks 12 and 13, in the village of Génelard.

Guide

Approach and anchoring

Fluvial access via the Canal du Centre. Bief de partage side, coming from Paray-le-Monial to the south or Montceau-les-Mines to the north. Standard Freycinet gauge, maximum draught 1.8 metres. Lock operation by VNF with remote control from the boat.

Practical

Free pontoon beside the lock with plenty of space, water and electricity for short stays, though both may be switched off out of season. A cold shower and a squat toilet are available ashore. Bakery, grocery and small shops on the village square within 150 metres of the quay.

Ashore

Musée de la Mémoire de Génelard dedicated to the demarcation line of World War Two, 300 metres from the halt. EuroVelo 6 cycling route runs along the canal towpath.

Key facts

Type
Harbour
Coordinates
46.57712, 4.23474 (46°34.63'N 4°14.08'E)
Country
France
Boaters' rating
3.9/5
Updated
October 15, 2026

Getting there

Halte De Génelard lies at 46°34.63'N 4°14.08'E, that is 46.57712, 4.23474 in decimal degrees.

Boaters' reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience of Halte De Génelard.

Write a review

Frequently asked questions

How do boaters rate Halte De Génelard?

Halte De Génelard is rated 3.9/5 by boaters on BoatMap.

Explore the region

Nearby cities

L'app de navigation bateau, gratuite

Cartes marines officielles, météo marine, GPS et 50 000+ ports et mouillages avec avis. Tout en une seule app, prête à embarquer.

BoatMap app on three phones: navigation, anchorage details and marine weather
Télécharger dans l'App StoreDisponible sur Google Play
Halte De GénelardOpen in BoatMap