Anchorage

Deshaies Sud

3.4GuadeloupeGuadeloupe
Shelter
NE, E, SE
Seabed
sand, rock
Anchoring
Allowed

Anchorage 0.7 nm south of Deshaies harbour, on the south side of the bay, sand and rock bottom, sheltered from NE through SE.

Guide

Approach and anchoring

Open to the west and to swell from north and south. Gusts drop off the high ground near the cliffs. Set the anchor in sand between the rocks.

Practical

No services. Deshaies harbour, 0.7 nm north, has water and fuel at the quay and paying buoys in the bay.

Key facts

Type
Anchorage
Coordinates
16.29585, -61.80269 (16°17.75'N 61°48.16'W)
Country
Guadeloupe
Shelter
Sheltered from north-east, east, south-east winds
Seabed
sand, rock
Anchoring
Allowed
Boaters' rating
3.4/5
Updated
October 14, 2026

Getting there

Deshaies Sud lies at 16°17.75'N 61°48.16'W, that is 16.29585, -61.80269 in decimal degrees.

Boaters' reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience of Deshaies Sud.

Write a review

Frequently asked questions

Which winds is Deshaies Sud sheltered from?

Deshaies Sud is sheltered from north-east, east, south-east winds.

Can you anchor at Deshaies Sud?

Yes, anchoring is allowed at Deshaies Sud.

How do boaters rate Deshaies Sud?

Deshaies Sud is rated 3.4/5 by boaters on BoatMap.

Explore the region

Nearby cities

The free boat navigation app

Official nautical charts, marine weather, GPS and 50,000+ marinas and anchorages with reviews. All in one app, ready to sail.

BoatMap app on three phones: navigation, anchorage details and marine weather
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Deshaies SudOpen in BoatMap