Port

Safe Harbor Onset Bay

4.8Wareham, United StatesCape Cod and the Islands
Type
Harbour

Full-service marina in Onset Bay, Wareham, at the north end of Buzzards Bay near the western entrance of the Cape Cod Canal.

Guide

Practical

Berths and moorings, with shore power, fresh water, showers, heads and laundry. Fuel berth on site, plus winter storage and a fibreglass and refinishing workshop. Useful staging point for cruising Buzzards Bay, the Canal and the Islands.

Story

Marinas.com named the site a Boater's Choice winner, with an average rating above 4.8 out of 5 across more than ten reviews.

Key facts

Type
Harbour
Coordinates
41.73904, -70.64743 (41°44.34'N 70°38.85'W)
Town
Wareham
Country
United States
Boaters' rating
4.8/5
Updated
July 7, 2026

Getting there

Safe Harbor Onset Bay lies at 41°44.34'N 70°38.85'W, that is 41.73904, -70.64743 in decimal degrees.

Boaters' reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience of Safe Harbor Onset Bay.

Write a review

Frequently asked questions

How do boaters rate Safe Harbor Onset Bay?

Safe Harbor Onset Bay is rated 4.8/5 by boaters on BoatMap.

Explore the region

Nearby cities

L'app de navigation bateau, gratuite

Cartes marines officielles, météo marine, GPS et 50 000+ ports et mouillages avec avis. Tout en une seule app, prête à embarquer.

BoatMap app on three phones: navigation, anchorage details and marine weather
Télécharger dans l'App StoreDisponible sur Google Play
Safe Harbor Onset BayOpen in BoatMap