Anchorage

Baie Blanche, Tintamarre

Shelter
NE, E, SE
Seabed
sand, algae
Anchoring
Forbidden

Buoy field off Baie Blanche, the west-facing beach of Tintamarre, an island of 1.2 km² inside the Saint-Martin national nature reserve.

  • Mooring buoys
  • Visitor buoys
  • Beach

Guide

Approach and anchoring

Yellow reserve buoys for boats up to 50 feet and 15 tonnes, about 15 of them. Anchoring is tolerated only for boats under 10 metres, on bare sand, when every buoy is taken, and more than 20 metres from the beach. Sand and weed bottom, sheltered from north-east to south-east. Proceed slowly, swimmers and feeding turtles.

Practical

Day mooring is free, from sunrise to sunset. Night mooring requires a reserve authorisation requested at least three working days ahead, and Baie Blanche is one of the two reserve sites where it is possible. No kitesurfing within 300 metres of Tintamarre, no fishing, drones, jet skis or hull cleaning. Camping only in designated areas with authorisation.

History

From 1946 to 1950 a 500-metre dirt strip on Tintamarre was the base of the Compagnie Aérienne Antillaise, which flew to Anguilla, Dominica, Saint Lucia and Martinique. The runway was closed for good in 1950 and its trace is still visible behind the beach.

Key facts

Type
Anchorage
Coordinates
18.11609, -62.98862 (18°6.97'N 62°59.32'W)
Country
St. Martin
Shelter
Sheltered from north-east, east, south-east winds
Seabed
sand, algae
Anchoring
Forbidden
Maximum length
49 ft
Fees
Free
Services
Mooring buoys, Visitor buoys, Beach
Boaters' rating
3.6/5
Updated
October 14, 2026

Getting there

Baie Blanche, Tintamarre lies at 18°6.97'N 62°59.32'W, that is 18.11609, -62.98862 in decimal degrees.

Boaters' reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience of Baie Blanche, Tintamarre.

Write a review

Frequently asked questions

Which winds is Baie Blanche, Tintamarre sheltered from?

Baie Blanche, Tintamarre is sheltered from north-east, east, south-east winds.

Can you anchor at Baie Blanche, Tintamarre?

No, anchoring is forbidden at Baie Blanche, Tintamarre.

What boat length does Baie Blanche, Tintamarre accept?

Baie Blanche, Tintamarre accepts boats up to 49 ft.

How do boaters rate Baie Blanche, Tintamarre?

Baie Blanche, Tintamarre is rated 3.6/5 by boaters on BoatMap.

Explore the region

Nearby cities

The free boat navigation app

Official nautical charts, marine weather, GPS and 50,000+ marinas and anchorages with reviews. All in one app, ready to sail.

BoatMap app on three phones: navigation, anchorage details and marine weather
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Baie Blanche, TintamarreOpen in BoatMap