Mouillage

Anse Canot

4.5GuadeloupeGuadeloupe
Shelter
E, S, SE
Seabed
sand, rock, algae
Anchoring
Allowed

Anchorage off the golden sand beach of Anse Canot, north of Saint-Louis on the west coast of Marie-Galante, on sand, rock and weed.

  • Beach

Guide

Approach and anchoring

Easy approach, moderate shelter: the anchorage often rolls. Sheltered from the east round to the south, open to the north and west. Entry and anchoring at night are allowed. Anchor outside the buoyed 300 metre strip off the beach: in January 2026 the commune of Saint-Louis was dealing with complaints about yachts anchoring under 100 metres from the shore.

Practical

Mixed bottom: set the anchor on sand. Beach ashore. The bay of Saint-Louis is 2.1 miles to the south.

Key facts

Type
Anchorage
Coordinates
15.98366, -61.30684 (15°59.02'N 61°18.41'W)
Country
Guadeloupe
Shelter
Sheltered from east, south, south-east winds
Seabed
sand, rock, algae
Anchoring
Allowed
Services
Beach
Boaters' rating
4.5/5
Updated
October 14, 2026

Getting there

Anse Canot lies at 15°59.02'N 61°18.41'W, that is 15.98366, -61.30684 in decimal degrees.

Boaters' reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience of Anse Canot.

Write a review

Frequently asked questions

Which winds is Anse Canot sheltered from?

Anse Canot is sheltered from east, south, south-east winds.

Can you anchor at Anse Canot?

Yes, anchoring is allowed at Anse Canot.

How do boaters rate Anse Canot?

Anse Canot is rated 4.5/5 by boaters on BoatMap.

Explore the region

Nearby cities

L'app de navigation bateau, gratuite

Cartes marines officielles, météo marine, GPS et 50 000+ ports et mouillages avec avis. Tout en une seule app, prête à embarquer.

BoatMap app on three phones: navigation, anchorage details and marine weather
Télécharger dans l'App StoreDisponible sur Google Play
Anse CanotOpen in BoatMap